Luis Fortuño

by Manila on August 20, 2016

Birth Name: Luis Guillermo Fortuño Burset

Place of Birth: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: October 31, 1960

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican (Spanish [including Canary Islander, Catalan, and Galician], some African), 1/16 Corsican

Luis Fortuño is a Puerto Rican politician. He served as the Resident Commissioner of Puerto Rico, from January 3, 2005 to January 3, 2009, and the 10th Governor of Puerto Rico, from January 2, 2009 to January 2, 2013.

His father, Luis Fortuño Moscoso, is a dentist, frmo Caguas. His mother, Shirley Joyce Burset de Mari, was born in Yabucoa. He is married to lawyer Luz Eufemia “Lucé” Vela Gutiérrez.

Luis’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather, José Antonio Fortuño.

Luis’ paternal grandfather was Luis Fortuño y Álvarez (the son of Luis Fortuño y Nogeuras and Concepción Álvarez y López Arias). Luis’ great-grandfather Luis was the son of Spanish immigrant Jaime José Fortuño y Ferrús, of Benissanet, Tarragona, and of Tomasa Eduvigis Nogueras y López. Concepción was the daughter of Aureo Álvarez y Torres and Concepción López Arias y Cubelje.

Luis’ paternal grandmother was Delia María Moscoso y Vera (the daughter of Guillermo H. Moscoso y Rodríguez and Carmen María Vera y Riera). Luis’ great-grandfather Guillermo was the son of Spanish immigrants, Juan Francisco Moscoso y Carvajal and Carmen María Rodríguez y González, both of Santa Cruz de La Palma, Province of Santa Cruz de Tenerife. Luis’ great-grandmother Carmen was the daughter of Tomás Carlos Vera y Ithier and María Ana Riera y Palmer; María Ana’s father, Mariano Riera y Palmer, was a Spanish immigrant, from Ibiza, Balearic Islands.

Luis’ maternal grandfather was Zoilo José Rafael Burset y Angüita (the son of José Burset y Masferrer and María Concepción Angüita y Ruiz). Luis’ great-grandfather José was born in Marín, Pontevedra, Spain, to Martín Burset y Romero and María de las Mercedes Masferrer y Berrios. Concepción was the daughter of Zoilo Angüita y Berrios and Dolores Ruiz y Pérez.

Luis’ maternal grandmother was María de Mari y Medina (the daughter of Jean-François de Mari, or Juan Francisco de Mari y de Mari in Spanish, and of Carmen Medina y Muñiz). Jean-François was born in Marseille, France, to Antoine de Mari (or Antonio de Mari y Olivieri in Spanish) and Toussainte-Marie de Mari (or María de Mari y Cervoni in Spanish). Luis’ great-grandmother Carmen was the daughter of José Antonio Medina y Cruz and Cristina Muñiz y Giménez.

Luis’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandmother, Carmen Giménez, of Morovis.

Sources: Genealogy of Luis Fortuño (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Luis’ father, Luis Fortuño Moscoso, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Luis’ paternal grandparents, Luis Fortuño y Álvarez and Delia María Moscoso y Vera – https://familysearch.org

Luis’ paternal grandfather, Luis Fortuño y Álvarez, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Luis’ paternal great-grandmother, Concepción Álvarez y López Arias – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Luis’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Concepción López Arias y Cubelje – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Luis’ paternal grandmother, Delia María Moscoso y Vera – https://familysearch.org

Luis’ mother, Shirley Joyce Burset de Mari, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Luis’ maternal grandparents, Zoilo José Rafael Burset y Angüita and María de Mari Medina – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Luis’ maternal grandfather, Zoilo José Rafael Burset y Angüita – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Luis’ maternal great-grandparents, José Burset y Masferrer and María Concepción Angüita y Ruiz – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Luis’ maternal grandmother, María de Mari Medina – http://www.expocorsica.com

Birth record of Luis’ maternal grandmother, María de Mari Medina – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Luis’ maternal great-great-grandmother, Cristina Muñiz y Giménez – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: