Lucy Hale

Birth Name: Karen Lucille Hale

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 14, 1989

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, some German

Lucy Hale, also credited as Lucy Kate Hale, is an American actress and singer. She is known for her role in the television series Pretty Little Liars.

Lucy’s paternal grandfather was John Oliver Hale (the son of Oliver Preston Hale and Doris Francis Bryant). John was born in Tennessee. Oliver was the son of Horace Preston Hale and Alice Elizabeth Oliver. Doris was the daughter of John Bryant and Daisy/Daisie Black.

Lucy’s maternal grandfather is The Rev. Donald Caperton (the son of John Donaldson Caperton and Jessie Kate Terry). The Rev. Donald was born in Mississippi. John was the son of John Calvin Caperton and Mattie Monema Edmundson. Jessie was the daughter of Lee Shannon Terry and Marie Boland.

Lucy’s maternal grandmother is Julia Shannon McMillin/McMillen (the daughter of Roger Hopkins McMillin and Julia Frances Shannon). Lucy’s grandmother Julia was born in Mississippi. Roger was the son of Leroy Franklin McMillin and Sarah Ann Hopkins. Lucy’s great-grandmother Julia was the daughter of James Biggs Shannon and Fannie Glover Rutledge.

Sources: Genealogies of Lucy Hale – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Lucy’s paternal grandfather, John Oliver Hale, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Lucy’s paternal grandfather, John Oliver Hale – https://nashvillefuneralandcremation.com

Birth record of Lucy’s paternal great-grandmother, Doris Francis Bryant – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lucy’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Lucy’s maternal grandfather, The Rev. Donald Caperton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Obituary of Lucy’s great-uncle, James Leroy McMillin (the brother of Lucy’s maternal grandmother, Julia Shannon McMillin) – http://djournal.com

Genealogy of Lucy’s maternal great-grandmother, Julia Frances Shannon – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Lucy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, James Biggs Shannon – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

56 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    She is also part French and Spanish on her “Babee” line, which is common for people with ancestors in Louisiana

    a random link: https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/theodora-bebee_170890895

    • follers says:

      Yes, Doris Pearl Bryant, from both parents, had Spanish, French, Portuguese, and Mexican ancestry, as well as English.

      However, she wasn’t Lucy’s great-grandmother. Someone linked Doris Pearl Bryant as Oliver Preston Hale’s wife on ancestry.com, but it’s wrong. His real wife was a Doris Francis Bryant of Tennessee, who was the daughter of John Bryant and Daisy.

  2. Kimmel says:

    Guessed the Scots straight away.

  3. Morrigan Ni Boii says:

    She is of Celtic and Germanic ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.