Lucas Till

Lucas Till 21st Birthday Celebration at Chateau Nightclub in Las Vegas on August 12, 2011

Birth Name: Lucas Daniel Till

Place of Birth: Fort Hood, Bell, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1990

Ethnicity: English (mostly), along with Swiss-German, German, and Scottish

Lucas Till is an American actor, musician, and writer.

Lucas has a lot of English, as well as some Swiss-German, German, and Scottish, ancestry. One Swiss-German branch of Lucas’s family tree immigrated to South Carolina in the 1700s.

Lucas’s patrilineal line traces back to Henma Tyll, who was born, c. 1620, in Switzerland. Most of Lucas’s recent ancestors were born in the American South.

Lucas’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Dr. Jacob Elvin Till, Jr. (the son of The Rev. Jacob Elvin Till, Sr. and Minnie Lee Morris/Maurice). Lucas’s grandfather The Rev. Dr. Jacob was born in Alabama. Lucas’s great-grandfather The Rev. Jacob was the son of Andrew Allen Till and Martha Jane Majors.

Lucas’s paternal grandmother is Sandra Lela Clark (the daughter of Lawrence Bryan Clark and Dorma Blondina Caldwell). Dorma was the daughter of Thomas Edgar Caldwell and Ora Ethel Wiley.

Lucas’s maternal grandfather is Johnny Wayne Brady (the son of Johnny Clarence Brady and Irene Snider/Snyder). Lucas’s grandfather Johnny was born in North Carolina. Lucas’s great-grandfather Johnny was the son of Daniel Webster Brady and Rosa Alice Phillips. Irene was the daughter of William Ivan Snider/Snyder and Nancy “Nannie” R. Sizemore.

Lucas’s maternal grandmother is Trelby/Trilby Jeannette Parris/Parrish (the daughter of Preston “Pat” Parris and Eva C. “Evie” Turner). Trelby was born in Alabama. Preston was the son of William David Parris and Mary Ann “Annie” McKerley. Eva was the daughter of Ernest Glenn Turner and Leola Jane Tanner.

Sources: Genealogy of Lucas’s paternal grandfather, The Rev. Dr. Jacob Elvin Till, Jr. (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Lucas’s paternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Jacob Elvin Till, Sr. – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Lucas’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Till – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Engagement announcement of Lucas’s maternal grandparents, Johnny Wayne Brady and Trelby Jeannette Parris – http://www.newspapers.com

Lucas’s maternal grandfather, Johnny Wayne Brady, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lucas’s maternal great-grandmother, Irene Snider/Snyder, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lucas’s maternal grandmother, Trelby/Trilby Jeannette Parris/Parrish (focusing on her father’s side) – http://freepages.family.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Lucas’s matrilineal great-grandmother, Eva “Evie” C. (Turner) Parris – http://klbrownfuneral.frontrunnerpro.com

Photo by PR Photos

10 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    His family should’ve kept the original spelling of their name ‘Tyll’ because it sounds & looks much better than what it is now.
    Thought he was eastern european; Polish, Bulgarian. He’s got their thick skin and wide mid-face.

  2. neiltennant says:

    he has the same face like my polish friend PAUL

  3. Capricious says:

    I used to think all English people looked like that.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.