Lovi Poe

Birth Name: Lourdes Virginia Moran Poe

Place of Birth: Quezon City, Philippines

Date of Birth: February 11, 1989

Ethnicity: Filipino (including Kapampangan and Pangasinan), English, Spanish (Catalan), some Irish, some German, some Scottish, remote French, remote Welsh

Lovi Poe is a Filipina actress and singer. She is the daughter of Fernando Poe, Jr. and Rowena Moran.

Lovi’s paternal grandfather was Fernando Poe, Sr. (the son of Lorenzo Pou and Marta Reyes). Lorenzo was a Catalan immigrant from Majorca, Spain. Marta was a Filipina from Pangasinan.

Lovi’s paternal grandmother was Bessie Gatbonton Kelley (the daughter of Auther Edmon Kelley and Marta Genoveva Gatbonton y Maglatang). Auther was an American of English, French, German, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh descent. Auther’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 6th great-grandfather, James O’Kelley, who was born in Clare, County Clare, Ireland. Lovi’s great-grandmother Marta was a Filipina from Candaba, Pampanga.

Source: Genealogy of Lovi Poe (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.