Lourdes Leon

Leon in 2010, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Lourdes Maria Ciccone Leon

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 14, 1996

Ethnicity:
*father – Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]
*mother – Italian, French-Canadian, with remote Swiss-French and English

Lourdes Leon is the eldest daughter of American musician Madonna and of her former personal trainer, Cuban-born Carlos Leòn. Lourdes’ full name is Lourdes Maria Ciccone Leon. Her half-brother, from her mother’s side, is Rocco Ritchie.

Lourdes’s paternal grandmother is named Maria Leon.

Lourdes’s maternal grandfather is Silvio Anthony Ciccone (the son of Gaetano I./S. Ciccone and Michelina Dijulio/Di Julio). Silvio was born in Pennsylvania. Gaetano was from Pacentro, Province of L’Aquila, Abruzzo, Italy, and was the son of Nicola Pietro Ciccone and Anna Maria Mancini. Michelina was also from Pacentro, and was the daughter of Raffaele Dijulio and Concetta or Giovanna Battista Laccone.

Lourdes’s maternal grandmother was Madonna Louise Fortin (the daughter of Willard William Fortin and Elsie/Elise Mae Fortin). Lourdes’s grandmother Madonna was born in Michigan. Willard was the son of Narcisse “Nelson” Fortin and Marie Rose/Rosie Eleanor LaJoie. Elsie was the daughter of Guilliame/Guillaume Henri Fortin and Marie Louise Demers dumay.

Rocco Ritchie and Lourdes Leon Madonna's Children Talking a Walk on Halloween

Lourdes with her father Carlos Leòn in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Sources: Genealogy of Lourdes Leon – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Lourdes’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.perche-quebec.com

Genealogy of Lourdes’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

One of Lourdes’s French ancestors – http://www.perche-quebec.com

41 Responses

  1. Ali19 says:

    She kind of looks like Penelope Cruz in that pic

  2. andrew says:

    she has to fix up her eyebrows. Btw she is an average brunette

  3. mariian93 says:

    I think she looks italian.

  4. nnnnn says:

    She looks too old for her age

  5. anakaren says:

    latina for me

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.