Louisa Krause

Birth Name: Louisa Noel Krause

Place of Birth: Falls Church, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 20, 1986

Ethnicity: Japanese (one quarter), German, English, possibly other

Louisa Krause is an American actress. She was born in Falls Church, Virginia, the daughter of Lida Jeanne (Wright) and Robert “Bob” Henry Krause. She has a brother, Nathaniel, who is a director.

Her surname, “Krause”, is of German origin.

On her mother’s side, Louisa is the granddaughter of David Wright and Mary Lois.

Louisa has said:

…I got my start, I grew up in the arts and my parents really supported the arts. I danced, I grew up dancing. I’m actually, we are a quarter Okinawan. My dad is half Japanese and that island over there dances. And also, their such nice people, like they’re just so jolly and happy – I feel like having that in my blood has really helped in this career. I just feel like having Okinawan Island blood in me has somehow helped in my career. I don’t know how, but I know it has. That’s so funny.

Source: Obituary of Louisa’s maternal grandfather, David Wright – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

6 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Not sure. She stated:

    “I danced, I grew up dancing. I’m actually, we are a quarter Okinawan. My dad is half Japanese and that island over there dances. And also, their such nice people, like they’re just so jolly and happy – I feel like having that in my blood has really helped in this career. I just feel like having Okinawan Island blood in me has somehow helped in my career. I don’t know how, but I know it has. That’s so funny”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.