Lorenzo Lamas

by follers on March 19, 2015

Lorenzo Lamas

Birth Name: Lorenzo Fernando Lamas

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 20, 1958

Ethnicity:
*Argentinian/Spanish-Argentinian (father)
*Norwegian (mother)

Lorenzo Lamas is an American actor. His father, Fernando Lamas (Fernando Álvaro Lamas y de Santos), was an Argentinian actor, born in Buenos Aires. His mother, Arlene Dahl (Arlene Carol Dahl), is an American actress, born in Minnesota, of Norwegian descent.

Lorezno’s maternal grandfather was Rudolph Sylvester Dahl (the son of Jacob/Jakob Andreas Hanson Dahl/Øksendahl and Ingeborg Emma/Emily Orwoll). Jacob was born in Oksendal, Bakkesogn, Vest Agder, Norway, the son of Hans Pedersen Dahl/Øksendal and Anna/Anne Olsdatter Kvinlog Nedre. Ingeborg was born in Minnesota or Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents, from Sogndal, Sogn og Fjordane, Norway, Sylfest Lasseson/Lassesen Orwoll and Marta Kristiansdtr/Kristensdotter Bjedla/Bjelde.

Lorezno’s maternal grandmother was Idelle Ingeborg Swan (the daughter of Johan Jensen Svangrønning and Anne Brubakk). Johan was born in Buvika, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway, the son of Jens Johansen Gimse/Svangrønning and Randi Klemmetsdatter Lerånd. Anne was also Norwegian, the daughter of Andreas Aagesen Øyås Brubakk, from Trondheim, Sør-Trøndelag, and of Ingeborg Olsdotter Bleke, from Soknes Oppstu Bleke, Melhus, Melhus, Sør Trøndelag.

Sources: Genealogies of Lorenzo Lamas (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Lorenzo’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Previous post:

Next post: