Loren Dean

Birth Name: Loren Dean Jovicic

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Serbian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Loren Dean is an American actor.

His father, Borislav Jovicic, was of Serbian descent. His mother is from a Russian Jewish family.

Loren’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were Jovicic and Bizetic.

Loren’s maternal grandfather was Robert Rosoff (the son of Joseph Rosoff and Anna Bold). Robert was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Loren’s maternal grandmother was Bessie/Betty Alper (the daughter of Herman Alper and Lena/Lillian Rosenblum/Rosenbloom). Bessie was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Loren’s maternal grandmother, Bessie/Betty Alper – https://www.geni.com

Loren’s maternal grandmother, Bessie/Betty Alper, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/bigstock.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.