Lorde

2013 GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! - Press Room

Birth Name: Ella Marija Lani Yelich-O’Connor

Place of Birth: Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 7 November, 1996

Ethnicity: Irish, Croatian, possibly English

Lorde is a Kiwi singer, songwriter, and record producer. She is the daughter of Vic O’Connor (Victor Peter Gerrard Andrew O’Connor) and poet Sonja Yelich (Sonja Marija Yelich). She stated in an interview on Vevo Lift that she is “a little bit Irish and a little bit Croatian”. She has also said that her maternal ancestry is Serbian. Lorde may also have some other ancestry, possibly English.

Her father was one of eight children in a religious Catholic family.

Lorde’s maternal grandfather is George Branko Yelich (the son of Branko Jelić/Yelich and Radmilla/Radmila Anrath, born Terezija Anrat). George was born in Vukovar, Općina Vukovar, Vukovar-Syrmia County, Croatia. George and his mother came to New Zealand, through Trieste, in June of 1949. Radmila was the daughter of Dragutin “Karl” Anrat and Wilhelmina “Vilma”. Lorde’s grandfather George was of the Orthodox Christian faith. Radmilla likely converted from Catholicism to Orthodoxy.

Lorde’s maternal grandmother is named Lana/Leilani Carol.

Sources: Article about some of Lorde’s background – http://www.fasterlouder.com.au

Genealogy of Lorde (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. Blaise Perry says:

    Her maternal great-grandmother’s last name is Anrath. That’s not Croatian surname, it’s German. Her mum is half Croatian just like her maternal grandfather.

  2. Alice says:

    I can’t find anything other than information stating her father is an Irish New Zealander and mother a Coatian New Zealander. So it appears she just has Irish and Coatian ancestry.

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; irish is considered an anglo ethnicity, so it should be listed as possibly other anglo

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are grey

  5. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are grey (light blue) and her hair is dark brown (brunette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.