Lord Byron

by savanna on June 6, 2016

Birth Name: George Gordon Byron

Date of Birth: 22 January, 1788

Place of Birth: London, England

Date of Death: 19 April, 1824

Place of Death: Missolonghi, Aetolia, Ottoman Empire (present-day Aetolia-Acarnania, Greece)

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Cornish, remote Welsh

Lord Byron was a British poet and politician. He was a leading figure in the Romantic movement. Among his best-known works are the narrative poems Don Juan and Childe Harold’s Pilgrimage, and the lyric poem She Walks in Beauty. Byron is regarded as one of the greatest British poets, and remains widely read and influential.

Lord Byron was the son of Catherine (Gordon) and John “Mad Jack” Byron, a British Army officer.

Lord Byron’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Ralph de Burun, Lord de Horestan, who was born, c. 1080, in England.

Lord Byron’s paternal grandfather was Vice Admiral John Byron, RN (the son of William Byron and Frances Whilemenia Berkeley or Bentinck). John was born in Newstead, Lancashire, England. William was the son of William Byron and Elizabeth Penelope Chaworth. Frances was born in Stratton, Cornwall, the daughter of William Berkeley and Frances Temple, or of Hans William Bentinck and Anne Villiers.

Lord Byron’s paternal grandmother was Sophia Trevanion (the daughter of John Trevanion and Barbara Berkeley). Sophia was born in Caerhays Castle, Cornwall, England. John was the son of Charles Trevanion and Jane Drummond. Barbara was the daughter of William Berkeley and Frances Temple.

Lord Byron’s maternal grandfather was George Gordon (the son of Alexander Davidson Gordon and Margaret Duff). Alexander was born in Gight, Scotland, the son of Alexander Davidson and Marie Gordon. Margaret was the daughter of Patrick Duff and Mary Urquhart.

Lord Byron’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Duff (the daughter of Patrick Duff and Mary Urquhart). Patrick was born in Craigston, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, the son of Alexander Duff and Helen Grant.

Sources: Genealogies of Lord Byron – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Lord Byron (focusing on his father’s side) – http://rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew January 19, 2017 at 12:23 pm

Previous post:

Next post: