Lon Chaney

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

Birth Name: Leonidas Frank Chaney

Date of Birth: April 1, 1883

Place of Birth: Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Death: August 26, 1930

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: English, French, German, Irish

Lon Chaney was an American actor, make-up artist, director, and screenwriter. He was the father of actor Lon Chaney, Jr., with his former wife, singer and stage performer Frances/Francis Cleveland (Creighton). Lon was married to chorus girl Hazel Hastings, until his death.

Lon’s paternal grandparents were James Chaney (the son of John Chaney and Mary Ann La Feur) and Caroline Uffner. Lon’s great-grandfather John was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Ohio, serving from 1833 to 1839. John was the son of Nathan Cheney and Susanna.

Lon’s maternal grandfather was Jonathan Ralston Kennedy. Jonathan founded the Colorado School for the Education of Mutes, later renamed the Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind.

Source: Genealogy of Lon Chaney (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers September 8, 2017 at 4:59 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic September 13, 2017 at 7:01 am

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: