Lizzy Caplan

by ethnic on August 7, 2009

2013 TCA Summer Press Tour - CBS/CW/Showtime Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Elizabeth Anne Caplan

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 30, 1982

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lizzy Caplan is an American actress.

She was born to a Jewish family (from Latvia, Austria, Lithuania, and Russia). She was raised in Reform Judaism, and said in 2005:

I had a bat mitzvah, was confirmed, went to Jewish summer camp… [Nowadays] I go to temple for the High Holy Days. I think, like most people in their early 20s, I kind of strayed away from it. I think once I have a family I’ll be back into it… I love being a Jew but I’m not Super Jew. I’m more about the traditional aspects of it rather than the religious at this point but I plan on raising my kids Jewish.

Lizzy is married to English actor and producer Tom Riley. Lizzy’s mother’s uncle is publicist Howard Bragman.

Lizzy’s paternal grandfather was Leslie Caplan (the son of Morris/Movsha Leyb Caplan and Celia Rosenman/Roseman). Leslie was born in Illinois. Morris was a Latvian Jewish immigrant, the son of Rivka Wolpe. Celia was an Austrian Jewish immigrant.

Lizzy’s paternal grandmother was Janet/Jeanette Glick (the daughter of Nathan Glick and Anna Schaefer/Schaffer). Janet was born in Illinois. Nathan and Anna were Jewish immigrants from Vilna, Lithuania.

Lizzy’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin Bragman (the son of Louis Bragman and Anna Miller). Benjamin was born in Michigan. Louis and Anna were Russian Jewish immigrants. Louis was the son of Michael Bragman and Bessie. Anna was the daughter of William Miller and Bessie.

Lizzy’s maternal grandmother is Anita June Meadow/Medow (the daughter of Abraham Lewis Meadow/Meadows and Vera Gorn). Anita was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Lizzy’s paternal grandfather, Leslie Caplan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lizzy’s paternal grandmother, Janet/Jeanette Glick, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Lizzy’s paternal grandmother, Janet/Jeanette (Glick) Caplan – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Genealogy of Lizzy’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin Bragman – https://www.geni.com

Lizzy’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin Bragman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

by Lil V4ch4 and ethnic

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy May 9, 2017 at 1:32 pm

She is so beautiful. I remember in the movie Mean Girls she said she was of Lebanese ancestry.

lelo4 November 16, 2016 at 2:36 pm

I thought she was Armenian

andrew November 16, 2016 at 3:22 pm

Ahahaha

andrew November 17, 2016 at 3:22 am
Check7t October 20, 2014 at 5:25 pm

Looks like a fully white version of Rashida Jones.

Previous post:

Next post: