Lizabeth Scott

by ethnicitiies on March 3, 2016

Birth Name: Emma Matzo

Birth Date: September 29, 1922

Birth Place: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.

Death Date: January 31, 2015

Death Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.

Ethnicity: Slovak

Lizabeth Scott was an American actress, model, and singer. Her parents, Mary (Penneck/Pennock) and John Matzo, were Slovak immigrants.

Lizabeth’s ethnicity has been variously described as Austrian, Irish, Dutch, German, English, and/or Jewish. None of these claims are accurate, though Lizabeth’s parents were likely from the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Lizabeth’s parents’ are listed as speaking Slovak on the 1930 U.S. Census.

Source: Lizabeth Scott (then Emma Matzo) on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers March 3, 2017 at 1:08 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic March 3, 2017 at 8:04 am

no sorry

bablah March 2, 2017 at 5:53 pm

The census in the link lists her parent’s language as Slovak.

Previous post:

Next post: