Liza Soberano

Birth Name: Hope Elizabeth Soberano

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 4, 1998

Ethnicity:
*Filipino [including Pangasinan] (father)
*Danish, English, French, French-Canadian, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, 1/2048 Lenape Native American (mother)

Liza Soberano is a Filipina-American actress and model. Her father, John Castillo Soberano, is Filipino. Her mother, Jacqulyn Elizabeth (Hanley) Nguyen, is American, of Danish, English, French, French-Canadian, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, Swiss-German, Welsh, and 1/2048 Lenape Native American, descent.

Liza’s paternal grandparents are Jeffrey Arevalo Soberano (the son of ? Soberano and Isabel Arevalo) and Norma Castillo.

Liza’s maternal grandfather is Michael George Hanley (the son of Earl George Hanley and Lillian Margaret Nielsen). Earl was the son of Earl James Hanley and Gertrude Mary Loggins. Lillian was the daughter of Danish immigrants, Niels Pedersen Nielsen (also known as Nels Peter Nielsen), of Marstal, and Karen Marie Rasmussen, of Aarhus.

Liza’s maternal grandmother is Wanda Sue Cooper (the daughter of Harry David Cooper and Bobbie Elizabeth Grizzle). Harry was the son of Ellion Ray Cooper and Sadie May Balentine. Bobbie is the daughter of Shelly Floyd Grizzle and Ruby Caudle. Ruby’s sixth great-grandmother, Ann Suncloud, was Lenape Native American.

Liza’s matrilineal ancestry is can be traced back to her fifth great-grandmother, Elizabeth Russell (c. 1808, Virginia – between 1870 and 1880, Maury County, Tennessee).

Sources: Genealogy of Liza Soberano – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Liza’s paternal great-grandmother, Isabel (Arevalo) Soberano – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Liza’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Liza’s maternal grandparents, Michael George Hanley and Wanda Sue Cooper – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Liza’s maternal grandfather, Michael George Hanley – https://familysearch.org

Liza’s maternal great-grandfather, Earl George Hanley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Liza’s maternal great-grandfather, Earl George Hanley – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Liza’s maternal great-grandmother, Lillian Margaret (Nielsen) Hanley – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Liza’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Niels Pedersen Nielsen – https://www.sa.dk

Baptismal record of Liza’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Karen Marie Rasmussen – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Liza’s maternal grandmother, Wanda Sue Cooper – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Liza’s maternal great-grandparents, Harry David Cooper and Bobbie Elizabeth Grizzle – https://familysearch.org

Liza’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry David Cooper, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Liza’s maternal great-grandfather, Harry David Cooper – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Liza’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Ellion Ray Cooper and Sadie May Balentine – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Liza’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sadie May Balentine – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Liza’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Shelly Floyd Grizzle and Ruby Caudle – https://familysearch.org

9 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Karen’s middle name is Marie, and was from Aarhus. Here’s her baptismal record: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGD3-Z8D8

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.