Liza Koshy

Birth Name: Elizabeth Shaila Koshy

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 31, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Malayali Indian (father)
*Swiss-German, German, some English (mother)

Liza Koshy is an American actress, YouTube comedian, and television host.

Liza is the daughter of Jean and Jose Koshy. She has stated that her father is Indian (of Malayali descent, from Kerala, south India). Her mother is white. Liza’s parents are pictured here.

In the film Boo! A Madea Halloween (2016), Liza’s character, Aday Walker, was African-American.

Liza’s maternal grandfather was John Asa Hertzler (the son of Asa Miller Hertzler and Rebecca Susanna/Susan Shenk). Liza’s grandfather John had mostly Swiss-German and German, along with some English, ancestry, with roots in Rhineland-Palatinate and Baden-Württemberg, Germany; Bern and Zürich, Switzerland; and Northumberland, England. Liza’s great-grandfather Asa was the son of Joseph Kanagy Hertzler and Nancy J. Miller. Rebecca was the daughter of John M. Shenk and Frances Annie “Fannie”/Fanny Good.

Liza’s maternal grandmother was Rebecca Evans Henkels (the daughter of George Jacob Henkels and Johanna Hammer). Rebecca was born in Pennsylvania. George was the son of John S. Henkels and Mary E. Knight. Johanna was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Liza’s maternal great-grandparents, Asa Miller Hertzler and Rebecca Susanna/Susan Shenk – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Liza’s maternal grandmother, Rebecca Evans (Henkels) Hertzler – https://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

Liza’s maternal great-grandparents, George Jacob Henkels and Johanna (Hammer) Henkels, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Liza’s maternal great-grandfather, George Jacob Henkels – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

7 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Apparently, her father has Malayali ancestry.

    https://twitter.com/lizakoshy/status/371070988068601856

  2. Kimmel says:

    Does she not realize both her parents are Caucasian..?

  3. follers says:

    She played the daughter of two black parents in Boo! A Madea Halloween.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      So I guess hiring a black person to play a black was just crazy. Tyler perry is doing the same thing the rest of Hollywood does

    • andrew says:

      because the people you Americans keep calling black people are not anywhere close to real black people but they’re actually brown folks whose ambiguous looks can be found in many parts of Latin America, Asia and Austronesia, hence the casting choice of an half-Indian girl.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.