Lisa Lopes

Lisa Lopes and TLC Lisa (right) with Rozonda and Tionne

Birth Name: Lisa Nicole Lopes

Date of Birth: May 27, 1971

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: April 25, 2002

Place of Death: La Ceiba, Honduras

Ethnicity: African-Cape Verdean, African-American, Mexican

Lisa Lopes, known by her stage name Left Eye, was an American hip hop singer, rapper, songwriter, and producer. She was a member of the R&B/hip hop girl-group TLC, with Rozonda Thomas (Chilli) and Tionne Watkins.

Lisa was the daughter of Wanda Denise (Andino) Coleman and Ronald Eugene Lopes. She had African-Cape Verdean, African-American, and Mexican ancestry. Most of the population (about 71%) of Cape Verde is a mix of Sub-Saharan African and European, usually from Portugal and Spain. Lisa’s surname, Lopes, is Portuguese, though she may not have had Portuguese ancestry.

Lisa had two adopted children.

Lisa’s paternal grandfather was Charles “Charlie” Lopes (the son of Emanuel/Manuel Lopes and Almira/Alma/Annie Smith). Charles was born in North Carolina. Emanuel was likely born in Cape Verde, and was the son of Charlie Lopes and Lenora. Almira was the daughter of Robert Smith and Hattie Taylor.

Lisa’s paternal grandmother is named Gladys Bailey. One of Lisa’s paternal great-grandmothers is The Rev. Helen B. Hewlett.

Lisa’s maternal grandparents were Jose A. Andino (the son of Jose Andino) and Lillie. Lisa’s sister has stated that their grandfather Jose was of Mexican descent.

Lisa and her bandmate Tionne Watins were cousins through marriage. Lisa’s mother was married to Tionne’s uncle.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com
https://www.youtube.com
http://urbanbridgez.com

Death record of Lisa’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s paternal grandfather, Charles “Charlie” Lopes, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Lisa’s paternal great-grandfather, Emanuel/Manuel Lopes – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s paternal great-grandmother, Almira/Alma/Annie Smith, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Lisa’s paternal great-grandmother, Almira/Alma/Annie (Smith) Lopes Harris – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

59 Responses

  1. Jessie says:

    people she IS NOT HALF SPANISH CAN’T U READ!!!!
    SHE’S HALF PORTUGUESE!
    LOPES IS PORTUGUESE LAST NAME
    if it was in spanish it would clearly be Lopez!
    HOW would i know im also Cape Verdean and my dad has the same exact last name as her and he is Portuguese!

  2. coolcat says:

    so…shes half black and spanish? thats what i thought

  3. Tamara says:

    Cool I thought she was half spanish anyway I still miss her a lot 1 love I’m out!

  4. TGIM says:

    Didn’t know that. I thought she was black and native american. Ok thanks

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.