Lisa Lampanelli

Birth Name: Lisa Marie Lampugnale

Place of Birth: Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 19, 1961

Ethnicity: Italian, Polish

Lisa Lampanelli is an American stand-up comedian, actress, and insult comic. She has said that she is of three quarters Italian descent. She is known as the Queen of Mean.

Lisa’s paternal grandfather was named Angelo Lampugnale.

Lisa’s paternal grandmother was named Grace Burke.

Lisa’s maternal grandfather was Stanley B. Velgot (the son of Frank Velgot and Antonia Cienetz). Stanley was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents.

Lisa’s maternal grandmother was Marie Rickey (the daughter of Frank Rickey and Nancy Cuozzo). Marie was born in Pennsylvania. Frank was Italian, the son of Pasqua Rickey and Mary. Nancy was of Italian descent.

Sources: Obituary of Lisa’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Lisa Lampanelli (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

image via Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    She has said that she is of 75% Italian descent. Though, I would’ve otherwise guessed her grandmother, Grace Burke, was of Irish ancestry.

    http://www.nuvo.net/indianapolis/queen-of-mean-lisa-lampanelli/Content?oid=1271814

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.