Lisa Kudrow

Birth Name: Lisa Valerie Kudrow

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 30, 1963

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lisa Kudrow is an American actress, comedian, writer, and producer. She is famous for playing Phoebe on the television sitcom Friends.

Lisa was born into a middle class Jewish family (from Belarus, Hungary, and Russia), the daughter of Nedra (Stern) and Lee/Leon Kudrow, a prominent physician who treated headaches. Lisa grew up in Tarzana, California. She was Bat Mitzvah.

On the U.S. version of the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2010), Lisa traced her Belarusian Jewish roots.

Lisa is married to French advertising executive Michel Stern, with whom she has a son.

Lisa’s paternal grandfather was David Kudrow (the son of Gershon/Harold/Harry Kudrow and Bluma/Blanche Rosofsky). David was a Jewish emigrant from Mogilev, Belarus.

Lisa’s paternal grandmother was Grunya/Gertrude Farberman (the daughter of Leo Farberman and Meri/Mera/Mary Aruch/Arouch/Aeroch Kremer). Grunya was a Jewish emigrant from Ilya, Vilna Province, Belarus. Leo was born in Dolginovo, the son of Zelig Farberman and Bertha. Lisa’s great-grandmother Meri was killed in the Holocaust.

Lisa’s maternal grandfather was Henry B. Stern (the son of Jacob Stern and Lottie Weiss). Henry was either a Hungarian Jewish immigrant, or was born in Illinois, to Hungarian Jewish parents.

Lisa’s maternal grandmother was Johanna Sands/Sand (the daughter of Tobias Sandberg/Sand and Anna Sherwindt/Scherwindt). Johanna was born in Germany, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Information about Lisa’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are? (2010) – http://tracingthetribe.blogspot.com

Genealogy of Lisa Kudrow – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Lisa Kudrow (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Lisa’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Lisa’s paternal grandparents, David Kudrow and Grunya/Gertrude Farberman – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s paternal grandmother, David Kudrow, on the 1925 New York State Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s paternal grandmother, Grunya/Gertrude Farberman, on the 1925 New York State Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lisa’s maternal grandparents, Henry B. Stern and Johanna Sands/Sand, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

22 Responses

  1. ONLY ANGLO-SAXONS ARE WHITE says:

    She is not white because she is Belarusian Jewish!

    • person says:

      but her skin is white? her face looks european lol

      • ONLY ANGLO-SAXONS ARE WHITE says:

        Ashkenazi Jews, Southern and Eastern Europeans are not white, bitch!

        • Angel Syrene says:

          No White people are not essentially Anglo-Saxons is also Scandinavians,Dutch,Germans,French (North),Hungarians,Finnish and Slavic people

        • Angel Syrene says:

          You studies the genetics of population idiot!

        • Freerk says:

          “Only Anglo-Saxons…”? lol You can’t mean that seriously. Just take a look at the Irish … or Swedes …

          In fact no one is “white”, the fairest people have a skin colour like pigs; genetically, all Europeans/Caucasians are “white”, including Mediterranian peoples, Romanic, Germanic, Celtic peoples, Slavs, Finno-Ugrians, Jews and Arabs.

          The Turkic peoples are a mixture with Mongoloids to various degrees, but the Hungarians (and the related Finns) are completely Causasian.

          • Alice says:

            No they weren’t been serious. I think the person took that nick in retaliation over some of the asinine comments that people make on here. At that time there was someone on here saying certain Europeans weren’t white or people like Megan Fox weren’t white. Some really silly stuff.

    • lelo4 says:

      East Slavs, Baltic people and Finns actually are the most indigenous Europeans with the least Neolithic/Middle Eastern/Mediterranean admixture of all Europeans, even Scandinavians have more.

      As for this woman (and other Ashkenazim), they’re a Levantine-South European (Greco-Roman) mix.

    • neiltennant says:

      Ashkenazi Jews are European

      Jews are in Europe for thousand+ years.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.