Linus Wahlgren

by Manila on December 29, 2017

Birth Name: Linus Carl Henrik Wahlgren

Place of Birth: Gustavsberg, Stockholm County, Sweden

Date of Birth: 10 September, 1976

Ethnicity: Swedish, 1/8 Italian [Abruzzese], as well as small amounts of Belgian Flemish, Danish, Dutch, and German [including Baltic German]

Linus Wahlgren is a Swedish actor.

He is the son of actress Christina Schollin and actor Hans Wahlgren.

Linus has two children with his former wife, Jessica Camilla Johansson.

Linus’ older siblings are actor Niclas Wahlgren, and singer and actress Pernilla Wahlgren. Pernilla’s first three of four children are DJ, music producer and actor Oliver Ingrosso, singer Bianca Wahlgren Ingrosso, and singer and songwriter Benjamin Ingrosso.

Linus’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Petter “Per” Börjesson Wahlgren (23 February 1752, Perstorp, Skåne – 20 April 1823, Misterhult, Kalmar).

Linus’ paternal grandfather was actor Ivar Hugo Wahlgren (the son of Carl August Wahlgren and Anna Amalia Mellgren). Carl was the son of Anders Magnus Wahlgren and Anna Maria Josefina Loenbom. Anna was the daughter of Johan August Mellgren and Hulda Christina Lovisa Hansson.

Linus’ paternal grandmother was actress Nina Hanna Mariana Scenna (the daughter of Gustavo Scenna and Elin Ingrid Charlotta Andersson). Gustavo was an Italian emigrant, from L’Aquila, L’Aquila, and was the son of Vincenzo Scenna and Marianna Mapei. Elin was the daughter of Johan Gustaf Andersson and Eva Charlotta Petersson.

Linus’ maternal grandfather was Gustaf Henrik Schollin (the son of Ernst Henrik Schollin and Cecilia Louise Liljedahl). Ernst was the son of Nils Henrik Schollin and Hilda Liljedahl. Cecilia was the daughter of Johan Theodor Liljedahl and Carolina Nilsson.

Linus’ maternal grandmother was Henny Elisabet Högfors (the daughter of Jacob Fredrik Högfors and Alma Elisabeth Sophia Wahlström). Jacob was the son of Hans Hansson Högfors and Anna Jönsdotter. Alma was the daughter of Nils Fredrik Wahlström and Annette Adelaide von Schéele.

Linus’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his ninth great-grandmother, Elisabeth Standoph.

Source: Genealogy of Linus Wahlgren – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: