Linni Meister

Birth Name: Linni Irene Meister

Place of Birth: Haugesund, Rogaland, Norway

Date of Birth: 4 December, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian, German (father)
*Tamil Sri Lankan (mother)

Linni Meister is a Norwegian glamour model, pop singer, and sex columnist for FHM magazine. Her father, Ernst Olsen Meister, was Norwegian. Her mother, Shanta Rita Rejendra Rupasinghe, was Sri Lankan, of Tamil descent. She was married to Bernhard Berntzen. She has a son.

Linni’s paternal grandmother is Evelyn Olsen (the daughter of Karluf Birger Olsen and Olga Folkedal). Evelyn is from Stavanger, Rogaland. Karluf was the son of Karl Olai Berntin Olsen Vevle and Karen Ulrikke Olsdatter. Olga was the daughter of Karl Henrik Harald Folkedal, who was born in Hanover, Germany, to a Norwegian father and to a German mother, and of Berentine Elise Sofie Andersen.

Linni’s grandmother Evelyn met pilot William “Bill” Dailly during the liberation of Norway. William was Scottish, from Lochee, and served at No. 46 Squadron of the Royal Air Force. William took her as a war bride, and married in 1946 in Scotland, about two years after Linni’s father was born. They had no children after marriage.

Source: Genealogy of Linni Meister (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Linni’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn (Olsen) Dailly – https://www.myheritage.com

Baptismal record of Linni’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Karen Ulrikke Olsdatter – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

4 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Evelyn is from Stavanger, Rogaland, and is the daughter of Karluf Birger Olsen and Olga Folkedal. Karluf was the son of Karl Olai Berntin Olsen Vevle and Karen Ulrikke Olsdatter. Olga was the daughter of a Karl Henrik Harald Folkedal, who was born in Hanover, Germany, to a Norwegian father and to a German mother, and of Berentine Elise Sofie Andersen.

    Genealogy of Linni’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn (Olsen) Dailly – https://www.myheritage.com/person-1500618_497387761_497387761/private-daily-fodt-olsen

    Baptismal record of Linni’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Karen Ulrikke Olsdatter – https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8272/59https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/8272/59

    Remark: I am not sure if Linni’s paternal grandfahter is correct, because Ernst was born during the German occupation of Norway. Since Ernst’s last name was Meister, which is of German origin, it is possible that his own father was a German soldier, whose surname was Meister. A very good example is singer Anni-Frid Lyngstad, though she never took her biological father’s surname Haase. Ernst’s mother, Evelyn Olsen, eventually met RAF pilot William Dailly during the liberation of Norway. William took her as a war bride, and married in 1946 in Scotland, about two years after Ernst was born. They had no children after marriage.

  2. Manila says:

    Linni doesn’t have German roots. William was indeed Scottish, and was from Lochee. I saw his birth index: DAILLY WILLIAM M 1922 282/4 208 Lochee

    Evelyn’s maiden surname is Olsen, and is Norwegian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.