Lindsey Vonn

Birth Name: Lindsey Caroline Kildow

Place of Birth: St. Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: October 18, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian, Irish, German, some English, remote Welsh (father)
*German (mother)

Lindsey Vonn is an American World Cup alpine ski racer on the US Ski Team. She was an Olympic champion, a two-time World champion, a World Cup’s stage winner, and an overall World Cup champion.

Her father has Norwegian, Irish, German, some English, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Her mother is of at least part German ancestry. Her surname is from her former husband, alpine ski racer Thomas Vonn.

Lindsey’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Michael Kildow/Kuldau, who was born, c. 1760, in Wurtenberg, Germany, and to his wife, Sarah Price, who had Colonial (English) and distant Welsh ancestry.

Lindsey’s paternal grandfather was Donald LaVerne/Le Verne Kildow (the son of Leslie Verne Kildow and Ruth Florence Driver). Lindsey’s great-grandfather Leslie was the son of Charles Athol Kildow and Anna Jessie Gunderson, who was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents. Ruth was the daughter of Thomas Driver, who was born in County Wicklow, Ireland, and of Anna Belle Warren, who was born in Wisconsin, to Irish parents, from County Wexford.

Lindsey’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Mae Rudisill (the daughter of Richard Leon Rudisill and Beulah Ellen Stockman). Richard was the son of Joseph Hamilton Rudisill and Carrie Catherine Barkdoll, who were of German descent, with the surnames originally spelled Reutzel, from Hesse, and Berthold, from Baden-Württemberg, respectively. Beulah was the daughter of Robert West Stockman, who was born in Wisconsin, to Irish parents, and of Anna Nelson, who was born in Mandal, Vest-Agder, Norway.

Lindsey’s maternal grandfather is named Herbert Frederick Krohn.

Sources: Genealogies of Lindsey Vonn (focusing on her father’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Lindsey’s paternal grandfather, Donald LaVerne/Le Verne Kildow – https://www.findagrave.com

Lindsey’s paternal great-grandfather, Leslie Verne Kildow, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lindsey’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Joshua Phillip Kildow – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Lindsey’s paternal great-grandparents, Richard Leon Rudisill and Beulah Ellen Stockman – https://www.ancestry.com

image via kathclick/bigstock

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    revision:

    Linday’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Michael Kildow/Kuldau, who was born, c. 1760, in Wurtenberg, Germany, and to his wife Sarah Price, who had Colonial (English) and distant Welsh ancestry

    Lindsey’s paternal grandfather was Donald LaVerne/Le Verne Kildow (the son of Leslie Verne Kildow and Ruth Florence Driver). Lindsey’s great-grandfather Leslie was the son of Charles Athol Kildow and Anna Jessie Gunderson, who was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents. Ruth was the daughter of Thomas Driver, who was born in County Wicklow, Ireland, and of Anna Belle Warren, who was born in Wisconsin, to Irish parents, from County Wexford

    Lindsey’s paternal grandmother was Shirley Mae Rudisill (the daughter of Richard Leon Rudisill and Beulah Ellen Stockman). Richard was the son of Joseph Hamilton Rudisill and Carrie Catherine Barkdoll, who were both of German descent. Beulah was the daughter of Robert West Stockman, who was born in Wisconsin, to Irish parents, and of Anna Nelson, who was born in Mandal, Vest-Agder, Norway.

    Lindsay’s paternal great-grandfather, Leslie Verne Kildow, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPK7-W3L

    Genealogies of Lindsay’s paternal great-grandparents, Richard Leon Rudisill and Beulah Stockman – https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/richard-leon-rudisill_9590075

    Rudisill and Barkdoll are families of German descent, originally spelled Reutzel (from Hesse) and Berthold (from Baden-Württemberg)

    likely: Norwegian, Irish, German, some English, remote Welsh (father)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.