Lindsay Lohan

by ethnic on June 1, 2010

Birth Name: Lindsay Dee Lohan

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 2, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Irish, German, Italian (father)
*Irish, Italian-Sicilian (mother)

Lindsay Lohan is an American actress, singer, songwriter, model, director, and producer. She is the daughter of Donata Melina Nicolette (Sullivan) and Michael John Lohan. Her sister is musician Ali Lohan.

Lindsay’s father has Irish, German, and Italian ancestry. Lindsay’s mother has Irish and Italian-Sicilian ancestry.

Lindsay’s paternal grandfather was Richard E. Lohan (the son of John Lohan and Ellen M. Mulgrew). Richard was born in New York. John was born in New York, to Irish parents, Patrick Lohan and Mary. Ellen was born in New York. Ellen’s father, John Henry Mulgrew, was born in New York, of Irish descent. Ellen’s mother, Clara V. Fillhardt, was born in New York, the daughter of Frederick Fillhardt, who was German, and Christina Siebert, who was born in New York, to German parents.

Lindsay’s paternal grandmother is Marilyn Katherine Desiderio (the daughter of John V. Desiderio, Jr. and Virginia Mae Debole). John was born in New York, the son of John Desiderio and Filamena/Filemeno Mamie Del Basso, who were of Italian origin. Virginia was born in New York, the daughter of Anthony A. Debole, who was of Italian origin, and of Mae/Elizabeth Kearney. Mae’s mother was of German descent.

Lindsay’s maternal grandfather is John L. Sullivan, Jr. (the son of John L. Sullivan, Sr. and Beatrice). Lindsay’s great-grandfather John born in Brooklyn, and had Irish ancestry. Beatrice was born in Ireland.

Lindsay’s maternal grandmother is Ann Haney. Ann’s ancestry is fully or partially Italian (Sicilian).

Sources: Tiscali biography – http://www.tiscali.co.uk

Mention of Lindsay’s mother’s Italian ancestry – http://www.sheknows.com

Genealogies of Lindsay Lohan – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Lindsay’s paternal great-grandfather, John Lohan, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lindsay’s paternal great-grandmother, Ellen M. Mulgrew, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lindsay’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Frederick Fillhardt and Christina Siebert, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lindsay’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Mae Debole, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Virginia Mae Debole on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Linday’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Desiderio – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lindsay’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mae/Elizabeth Kearney – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: