Linda Perry

Birth Name: Linda M. Perry

Place of Birth: Springfield, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 15, 1965

Ethnicity: Portuguese, Brazilian

Linda Perry is an American rock singer, songwriter, and record producer. She is known as the lead singer of the female band, 4 Non Blondes. She has composed and produced hit songs for Christina Aguilera (“Beautiful”), Gwen Stefani (“What You Waiting For”), and Pink (“Get the Party Started”), among others.

Her father, Alfred Xavier Perry, was born in Massachusetts, of Portuguese descent. Her mother, Marluce, was Brazilian.

Linda is married to actress Sara Gilbert, with whom she has a son.

Linda’s paternal grandparents were Mariano “John” Perry and Mary Silva.

Source: Genealogy of Linda Perry (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    she’s probably just of Brazilian descent, with Portuguese and some African heritage

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.