Linda Hamilton

Hellboy Movie Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Linda Carroll Hamilton

Place of Birth: Salisbury, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1956

Ethnicity: English, smaller amount of Scottish, distant Welsh

Linda Hamilton is an American actress. She is the daughter of Barbara Kyle (Holt) and Carroll Stanford Hamilton, a physician.

Linda has a son with her former husband, actor Bruce Abbott, and a daughter with her former husband, director James Cameron.

Linda’s paternal grandfather was Orville Robertson Hamilton (the son of Charles Sanderson Hamilton and Addie Neal Woolridge). Charles was the son of William Sanderson Hamilton and Mary Louise Browning. Addie was the daughter of Josiah Benjamin “Ben” Wooldridge and Mary L. “Polly” Giles.

Linda’s paternal grandmother was Constance Evelyn Blackburn (the daughter of Audley Chastine Blackburn and Callie Stewart). Audley was the daughter of Walter Cole Blackburne and Charlotte Temple Melton. Callie was the daughter of Samuel Dabney Stewart and Mary Susan “Mollie” Martin.

Linda’s maternal grandfather was Richard Huckstep Holt (the son of Taylor Holt and Frances Ann Kyle). Taylor was the son of Stephen Philip Holt and Aurelia Morgan Grimes. Frances was the daughter of Andrew McCartney Kyle and Frances Ann “Fanny” Huckstep.

Linda’s maternal grandmother was Mildred Alberta Derby (the daughter of Harvey Clarence Derby and Julia Ann Austin). Richard was born in Mexico, to American parents. Harvey was the son of Henry Debry and Henrietta Angeline Sprague. Julia was the daughter of Edward Benjamin Austin and Julia Ann Baiss, who was English, from Middlesex.

Sources: Genealogy of Linda Hamilton – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Linda’s maternal grandfather, Richard Huckstep Holt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos.com

10 Responses

  1. roman2886 says:

    Lots of English people are related too royality like the tudors and the stewarts.

  2. Holly12 says:

    Hi Follers/Ethni would you be able to add Elizabeth Montgomery who starred in the very popular 60/70’s TV show ‘Bewitched’. I did a little research and found a link to somebody who’s already researched her genealogy. It seems like she is mainly of Irish descent, with some Scottish heritage too. The link to her genealogy is below, thank-you;

    http://www.genealogymagazine.com/elmo.html

  3. Holly12 says:

    How interesting Follers, 80% of English people descend from King Edward III…That’s fascinating. I really wish you could do my genealogy too,haha. :)

  4. follers says:

    It’s harder to find information on her mother’s side.

    • Holly12 says:

      Thank-you for posting Linda Hamilton. Also when I looked at her father’s genealogy link that you’ve posted on here, especially with her more distant ancestors there are a lot of French sounding names. What do you think Follers?

      • follers says:

        Which part of her ancestry do you think is French?

        • Holly12 says:

          She has an ancestor called Elizabeth ‘Botetourt’ born about 1289, another called Beatrix ‘Beauchamp’ born in 1238 & even one called Eleanor (Leonore) ‘Ferdinandez’ born in 1244. There’s also the surnames ‘Plantagenet’, which I believe is of French origin, ‘Canc’, ‘Peche’ & ‘Soule’ which all sound French to me. I’m guessing she has very, very distant French ancestry so far back it could have probably been introduced when William the Conqueror invaded the British Isles in 1066 or even before.

          • follers says:

            Oh, yes, that’s true, I didn’t look that far back. I suppose that could be listed. However, all people of English descent are descended from some French people if you go back to, say, the 1400s or so.

            Similarly, pretty much all English people are descended from English kings and queens.

            For example, this article states that approximately 80 percent of current residents of England descend from King Edward III (1312-1377).
            http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/08/12/AR2006081200607.html

            King Edward III, himself, had French, Spanish, Hungarian, Serbian, and Belgian ancestry, among others.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.