Linda Fiorentino

Birth Name: Clorinda Fiorentino

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 9, c. 1960

Ethnicity: Italian

Linda Fiorentino is an American actress.

Linda’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Ginseppe “Fred” Bianculli (the son of Pasquale Bianculli and Rosie/Rosa/Rose/Rosina Bove). Fred was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents. Pasquale was the son of Francis Bianculli/Bianculla and Clorinda. Pasquale was a violinist in the Philadelphia Orchestra and Henry Gordon Thunder Orchestra.

Linda’s maternal grandmother was Helen/Elena Turchi (the daughter of Domenico/Dominico/Domenick Turchi and Angiola/Angiolina/Angelina). Helen was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her father’s obituary:
    http://obits.nj.com/obituaries/southjerseytimes/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=189280473

    I think he was born in Gasperina, Italy to Pietro Fiorentino and Caterina.

    Her mother on a census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQJ2-W5S

    Linda’s maternal grandparents were Fred Bianculli and Helen/Elena Turchi. Fred’s parents Pasquale Bianculli and Rose Bove were born in Italy. Pasquale was the son of Francis Bianculli and Clorinda (likely Masini). Pasquale was a violinist in the Philadelphia Orchestra and Henry Gordon Thunder Orchestra. Helen’s parents were Italian immigrants Domenico Turchi and Angiola/Angiolina/Angelina.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHWF-MWR
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M374-DFZ
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MG35-MHT

  2. andrew says:

    I found nothing to add about her, I am not sure if she’s fully Italian.

  3. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  4. celebfan says:

    She was a brilliant actress who got tired of the business. Too bad, she’s given many memorable performances.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.