Linda Emond

68th Annual Tony Awards in New York City - Arrivals

Emond in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Linda Marie Emond

Place of Birth: New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 22, 1959

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian, Polish (father)
*German, English (mother)

Linda Emond is an American actress. Her father is of half French-Canadian and half Polish descent. Her mother has German and English ancestry.

Linda’s paternal grandfather was Victor Emond (the son of George Emond and Ida F. Ruelle). Victor was born in Wisconsin. George was French-Canadian. Ida was born in Wisconsin, of French-Canadian descent.

Linda’s paternal grandmother was Sophia Kulbacki (the daughter of Joseph Kulbacki and Alexandra Michalowski). Sophia was born in Wisconsin, to Polish parents.

Linda’s maternal grandfather was Hugh Henderson Drake (the son of Royal Prentice/Prentiss Drake and Florence Henderson). Hugh was born in Nebraska.

Linda’s maternal grandmother was Bonnie R. Hess (the daughter of George J. Hess and Carrie E.). Bonnie was born in Nebraska. George was born in Canada, to German parents.

Sources: Linda’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Linda’s mother’s family history – http://redfeatherhistoricalsociety.org

Linda’s maternal grandparents, Hugh Henderson Drake and Bonnie R. Hess, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information on Linda’s maternal grandfather, Hugh Henderson Drake – http://www.usgennet.org

Linda’s maternal grandmother, Bonnie R. Hess, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.