Linda Dano

Birth Name: Linda Rae Wildermuth

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 12, 1943

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandmother), German, English, 1/8th Cuban, Scottish

Linda Dano is an American actress, author, and businessperson.

Linda is the daughter of Evelyn (Delgado) and Hercules/Herk Oliver “Ted” Wildermuth. She was married to advertising executive Frank Attardi, until his death.

Linda’s paternal grandfather was Forrest E. Wildermuth (the son of Oliver Perry Wildermuth and Rachel Isabelle Woods). Oliver was the son of Henry Wildermuth, who was born in Pennsylvania, of German descent, and of Barbara Berne Burns, who was German.

Linda’s paternal grandmother was named Myrtle Campbell.

Linda’s maternal grandfather was John Edward Delgado (the son of José Joaquin (Joseph J.) Delgado and Elizabeth L. Beach). John was born in Pennsylvania. José was born in Havana, Cuba, and moved to the U.S. around 1883. Elizabeth was the daughter of Margaret Elizabeth.

Linda’s maternal grandmother was Raphael Mary Depierro (the daughter of Michael Depierro/De Pierro and Rachel Schavoni). Raphael was born in Pennsylvania or Illinois, to parents from Naples, Italy.

Sources: Obituary of Linda’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Linda’s maternal grandfather, John Edward Delgado, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Replies to “Linda Dano”

  1. another person I only know thanks to music clips
    she had a cameo in COLDPLAYS HARDEST PART in 2006

    because of her name DANO I always assumed she is just Italian American
    but I was wrong

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.