Lily Allen

Esquire Magazine June 2011 Issue Launch Party - Arrivals

Allen in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Lily Rose Beatrice Allen

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 May, 1985

Ethnicity: Welsh, English, Irish

Lily Allen is a British singer, songwriter, actress, and television presenter. Her father, Keith Allen (Keith Charles Howell Allen), worked as a comedian and actor. Her mother, Alison Owen (Alison Mary Owen), is a film producer. Her brother is actor Alfie Allen. She has a song about him, “Alfie.” Her uncle (father’s brother) is actor Kevin Allen. She has two children with her former husband, builder and decorator Sam Cooper.

Lily’s father is Welsh. Lily’s mother, who is English-born, has Welsh, English, and Irish ancestry.

Lily has also been described as having Romani ancestry through her paternal grandmother. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Lily’s paternal grandparents were Edward Charles Allen and Mary E. E. John (the daughter of Howell James John and Beatrice Bowen). Mary was from Llanelly, Wales.

Lily’s maternal grandfather was Peter Ronald Owen (the son of Evan Rhys Owen and Hilda Rose Mason). Evan was born in Glamorgan, Wales, the son of David Henry Owen and Lucy Copeland. Hilda was the daughter of William Mason and Eliza Brown.

Lily’s maternal grandmother was Mary Kathleen Hitchiner (the daughter of Alexander James Hitchiner and Eileen Kelleher). Mary was born in Portsmouth, Hampshire. Alexander was the son of William Watkiss Hitchiner and Catherine Sarah Alexander. Eileen’s father, William Kelleher, was Irish, from Aghada, County Cork. Eileen’s mother, Eliza Elliott, was born in either Northern Ireland or England, the daughter of Frederick Elliott and Maria Carroll. Maria was from Cork, Ireland.

Lily is a third cousin of singer Sam Smith.

Sources: Family history of Lily Allen – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Lily Allen – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    She definitely has southern European in here or west Asian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.