Lights

Birth Name: Valerie Anne Poxleitner

Place of Birth: Timmins, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 11, 1987

Ethnicity: German, Austrian, Welsh

Lights is a Canadian musician, singer, and songwriter. She is known for composing and performing synthesized dream pop music, such as the songs Drive My Soul and February Air.

Her father is of German and Austrian descent. Her mother is of Welsh origin. She is married to American musician Beau Bokan.

She has German tattoos that say “Jetzt und immer die Segen von der Vater”, which means “the blessing from the Father now and forever”, and “und bleibst Unschuldig bis Er kommt”, which means “and remain innocent until He comes.”

Profile by Ashley

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Germanic after all

  2. DK1x says:

    Correction: She’s Austrian. She mentioned it in the interview on the website thesnapper. Isn’t it obvious she’s Austrian like Hitler and Schwarzenegger?

  3. Chris says:

    it’s funny the spelling on her tattoo is wrong it’s “DER” Segen not “DIE” Segen :P..

    but I still love lights :D

  4. katieskye says:

    I love Lights :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.