Liana Liberato

by follers on July 27, 2014

"Trust" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Liana Daine Liberato

Place of Birth: Galveston, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 20, 1995

Ethnicity: Moravian/Bohemian Czech (maternal grandmother), English, French, Irish, German, 1/32 Italian

Liana Liberato is an American actress. She is of 1/32 Italian descent from her paternal great-great-great-grandfather, whose surname was “Liberato”. Her other roots are English, Moravian/Bohemian (Czech), French, German, and Irish.

Liana’s paternal grandfather is George Eugene Liberato (the son of Anthony Francis Liberato and Mary Agnes Bousson). Anthony was the son of Eugene Francis Liberato and Evaline Susan Mills; Eugene’s parents, Liana’s great-great-great-grandparents, were Antonio Liberato, who was born in Genova, Italy, and Catherine “Kate” Garrity, who was born in Ireland. Liana’s great-grandmother Mary Agnes was the daughter of David Augusta Bousson and Sarah Elizabeth Anding.

Liana’s paternal grandmother is Marie Theresa Kennedy (the daughter of Richard Dane Kennedy and Matilda Margaret Lyons). Richard was the son of Richard Edward Kennedy and Elizabeth “Lizzie” Eleanor McGill.

Liana’s maternal grandfather is Thomas Alvin/Alvis Benbrook (the son of James Dexter Benbrook and Lydia Berta “Martha” Wunderlich). James was the son of James B. Benbrook and Susan A. Boucher. Lydia was of German descent, the daughter of Gustav Wunderlich and Helena/Helene/Helen Lockman/Lockmann/Lackmann.

Liana’s maternal grandmother is Dorothy Maria Kubala (the daughter of Cyril Kubala and Bessie Babik). Cyril was born in Texas, to Moravian (Czech) parents; his mother’s name was Mary. Bessie was the daughter of John M. Babik, who was Moravian/Bohemian, and of Jennie Jocketz, who was born in Texas, to Moravian parents.

Source: Genealogy of Liana Liberato – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Liana’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Alvin/Alvis Benbrook (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Birth record of Liana’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Alvin/Alvis Benbrook – https://www.familysearch.org

Liana’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Alvin/Alvis Benbrook, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Liana’s maternal great-grandfather, James Dexter Benbrook, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Liana’s maternal great-grandfather, James Dexter Benbrook – https://www.familysearch.org

Liana’s maternal great-grandmother, Bessie Babik, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Bessie Babik on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Previous post:

Next post: