Liam Gallagher

"Shine a Light" London Premiere - Arrivals

Gallagher in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: William John Gallagher

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 21 September, 1972

Ethnicity: Irish

Liam Gallagher is a British singer, and songwriter. He was the lead singer and frontman of the rock band Oasis. He is the younger brother of musician Noel Gallagher, who was also a member of the band.

His mother, Margaret “Peggy” (Sweeney), is from Charlestown, Co. Mayo, and his father, Tommy Gallagher, is from Duleek, Co. Meath, both in Ireland.

Liam has a daughter with singer and songwriter Lisa Moorish; a son with his former wife, actress, singer, and model Patsy Kensit; a son with his former wife, Canadian singer, songwriter, and actress Nicole Appleton, and a daughter with writer Liza Ghorbani.

Liam’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, John Gallagher.

Liam’s paternal grandfather was William Gallagher (the son of Thomas Gallagher and Mary Anne Lee). William was born in Abbeyland, Duleek, County Meath. Thomas was the son of John Gallagher and Catherine Fegan. Mary Anne was the daughter of William Lee and Mary Anne Murray.

Liam’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Sweeney.

Liam’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret “Peggy” O’Brien.

Sources: http://www.herald.ie

Genealogy of Liam Gallagher (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Information about Liam’s maternal grandmother, Margaret “Peggy” Sweeney – https://www.irishtimes.com

26 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his son with Patsy Kensit, Lennon Gallagher, has modeled.

  2. Manila says:

    Thomas was the son of John Gallagher and Catherine Fegan. Mary Anne was the daughter of William Lee and Mary Anne Murray.

    Liam’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Sweeney and Margaret “Peggy”.

    Remarks:
    1. The surname “Murray” is of Scottish origin. However, the Lee family was Roman Catholic.
    2. I am disputing Liam’s paternal grandmother due to age disparity unless someone will re-analyze to correct it.

  3. crunty says:

    Proof that Neanderthal man lives on.

  4. roman2886 says:

    Most people are not 100% anything most Irish people have ancestry outside Ireland like in the UK England Scotland and Wales.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.