Lewis Hamilton

Birth Name: Lewis Carl Davidson Hamilton

Place of Birth: Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 January, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Grenadian (father)
*English, distant Jersey and Guernsey Channel Islander (mother)

Lewis Hamilton is a British Formula One driver. He is the son of Carmen Brende (Larbalestier) Lockhart and Anthony Hamilton. His father is of black Grenadian descent. His mother is a white English woman, whose own ancestry includes distant Channel Islander (Jersey and Guernsey). Lewis wears the Grenada colors on his racing helmet. A picture of Lewis with his father can be seen here.

Lewis’s maternal grandfather was Sidney Morris Larbalestier (the son of Eric Larbalestier and Kathleen Tanner). Eric was the son of Philip Henry Larbalestier and Elizabeth Ann Morris. Kathleen was the daughter of Albert William Tanner and Jessie Riddler. Philip’s great-grandfather, Jean Larbalestier, was Channel Islander (Jersey, Guernsey), from Saint Helier, Jersey.

Lewis’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Annie Towers (the daughter of Herbert Edward Towers and Edith Rose Newman). Hebert was the son of William Towers and Elizabeth. Edith was the daughter of Samuel Rose and Fanny Newman.

Sources: Birth record of Lewis’s father – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Lewis’s maternal grandparents, Sidney Morris Larbalestier and Eileen Annie Towers – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lewis’s maternal grandfather, Sidney Morris Larbalestier – http://www.ancestry.com

Birth record of Lewis’s maternal grandmother, Eileen Annie Towers – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Lewis’s maternal great-grandparents, Herbert Edward Towers and Edith Rose Newman – https://familysearch.org

DFree / Shutterstock.com

Author: ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 thoughts on “Lewis Hamilton

  1. Lewis’ paternal grandfather was Sidney Morris Larbalestier (the son of Eric Larbalestier and Kathleen Tanner). Eric was the son of Philip Henry Larbalestier and Elizabeth Ann Morris. Kathleen was the daughter of Albert William Tanner and Jessie Riddler. Philip’s great-grandfather Jean Larbalestier, was Channel Islander (Jersey, Guernsey), from Saint Helier, Jersey.

    Lewis’ maternal grandmother was Eileen Annie Towers (the daughter of Herbert E. Towers and Edith Rose Newman).

    Sources:
    Birth record of Lewis’ father – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV7F-RRB5

    Marriage record of Lewis’ maternal grandparents – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVDX-23KG

    Genealogy of Lewis’ maternal grandfather – http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/sidney-morris-larbalestier_122826399

    Birth record of Lewis’ maternal grandmother – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV3D-FFSZ

    Marriage record of Lewis’ maternal great-grandparents Herbert E. Towers and Edith Rose Newman – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:268X-N5H

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.