LeToya Luckett

2011 BET Awards - Arrivals

Luckett in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: LeToya Nicole Luckett

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American

LeToya Luckett is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She was an original member of the R&B group Destiny’s Child, with Beyoncé, Kelly Rowland, and LaTavia Roberson.

She is the daughter of Pamela (Williams) and Darrell Luckett. She is married to entrepreneur Tommicus Walker, with whom she has a daughter.

LeToya has stated that she is “mixed with Native American.” It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

LeToya’s paternal grandmother is Louvella Marie Luckett (the daughter of Floyd Luckett and Celia/Selia Carr). Louvella was born in Texas.

LeToya’s maternal grandfather is Sammie Lee Williams (the son of Leroy Williams and Cedel Lewis). Sammie was born in Texas. Cedel was the daughter of Ernest Lewis and Alberta Taylor.

LeToya’s maternal grandmother was Alpha Joreen Basey (the daughter of Leon Traps Basey and Verna Secrett). Leon was the son of Marion James Basey and Annie E. Flewellen. Verna was the daughter of Louis Secrett and Jeanette Dew.

Sources: LeToya’s paternal grandmother, Louvella Marie Luckett, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of LeToya’s maternal grandfather, Sammie Lee Williams – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of LeToya’s maternal grandmother, Alpha Joreen (Basey) Williams – http://www.legacy.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    LeToya’s maternal grandfather is Sammie Lee Williams (the son of Leroy Williams and Cedel Lewis). Cedel was the daughter of Ernest Lewis and Alberta Taylor.

    LeToya’s maternal grandmother was Alpha Joreen Basey (the daughter of Leon Traps Basey and Verna Secrett). Leon was the son of Marion James Basey and Annie E. Flewellen. Verna was the daughter of Louis Secrett and Jeanette Dew.

  2. savanna says:

    Her grandfather Sammie Lee Williams (son of ? Williams and Cedel Lewis): https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KPQS-QVX

    Sammie’s birth record – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V69F-FQD

  3. savanna says:

    Louvella Marie Luckett (daughter of Celia Carr and Floyd Luckett).

    her obituary – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKW3-3H16
    Floyd Luckett and family on the 1940 US Census – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K495-648

  4. savanna says:

    Link LaTavia Roberson [http://ethnicelebs.com/latavia-roberson] in her bio please

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.