Lester Holt

An Evening with Heroes Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Leonard Goldenson Theater - Arrivals

Birth Name: Lester Don Holt, Jr.

Place of Birth: Marin, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 8, 1959

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*African-Jamaican, English, Indian (mother)

Lester Holt is an American journalist. He anchors NBC Nightly News and Dateline NBC.

Lester is the son of June Marie (DeRozario) and Lester Don Holt, Sr.

His maternal grandparents were from Jamaica. His maternal grandfather was of English and East Indian heritage, as stated in this video.

Lesler is married to Carol Hagen, with whom he has two children.

Lester’s paternal grandparents were likely Samuel Carroll Holt (the son of John Wesley Holt and Ila Lou Spears) and Lity Mary Houston/Hauston (the daughter of Henry Houston and Mollie Hopson). Samuel and Lity were from Tennessee.

Lester’s maternal grandfather was Knut/Canute Fitzherbert DeRozario.

Lester’s maternal grandmother was Iris May Wilson (the daughter of Arthur Edward Woodburn Wilson).

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    This guy is obviously mixed and likely mostly nonblack.

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Although his kids do look like him, they seem to have taken more after their mother in color

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.