Leslie Moonves

by stlucas on February 17, 2017

Birth Name: Leslie Roy Moonves

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 6, 1949

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Leslie Moonves is the Chairman of the Board, President, and Chief Executive Officer of CBS Corporation.

Leslie is the son of Josephine (Schleifer) and Herman Moonves. He is of Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent. His siblings are Jonathan, Alan, and Melissa. He is married to television personality Julie Chen.

Leslie is a great-nephew of Paula Ben-Gurion (born Paula Munweis), the wife of David Ben-Gurion, who was the first Prime Minister of Israel, and was Prime Minister from 1948 to 1954, and again from 1955 to 1963.

Leslie’s paternal grandparents were Bernard Moonves (the son of Munweis Monbesz) and Ida. Bernard and Ida were born in Russia.

Leslie’s maternal grandparents were Sol/Saul M. Schlaifer/Schleiffer (the son of Joseph Schleifer and Nehuma Hendel) and Regina Olszewer. Sol and Regina were both originally from Poland. Joseph was the son of Simon Zwi Schleifer and Golda.

Sources: Genealogy of Leslie Moonves – https://www.geni.com

http://www.jta.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: