Lesley Manville

Lesley Manville at the Santa Barbara Film Festival Virtuosos Awa

Birth Name: Lesley Ann Manville

Place of Birth: Brighton, Sussex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 March, 1956

Ethnicity: English

Lesley Manville is an English actress.

Lesley is the daughter of Nora E. “Jean” (Edwards) and Ronald Leslie Manville. She has a son with her former husband, actor and filmmaker Gary Oldman.

Lesley’s paternal grandfather was Alfred James Manville (the son of William Manville and Louisa Payne). Alfred was born in Brighton, Sussex. William was the son of Charles Manvell and Elizabeth Dinnage.

Lesley’s paternal grandmother was Eliza Sargent (the daughter of Henry Sargent and Mariah Chandler).

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.