Lesley Gore

by ethnic on July 17, 2010

Birth Name: Lesley Sue Goldstein

Date of Birth: May 2, 1946

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: February 16, 2015

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Lesley Gore was an American singer, songwriter, actress, and activist. She is the daughter of Leo Godstein and Ronny Gore. Her father owned Peter Pan, a children’s swimwear and underwear manufacturer, and was a leading brand licensing agent in the apparel industry.

Her brother is composer Michael Gore. Her cousin is writer Alan Dean Foster.

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

follers July 16, 2017 at 5:10 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic July 25, 2017 at 7:45 am

no sorry

andrew July 16, 2017 at 5:07 pm

Daughter of Leo Godstein and Ronny Gore.

Her brother is composer Michael Gore. Her cousin is writer Alan Dean Foster.

andrew July 16, 2017 at 5:08 pm

* Goldstein

Previous post:

Next post: