Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo

Birth Name: Leopoldo Ramón Pedro Calvo-Sotelo y Bustelo

Date of Birth: 14 April, 1926

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Death: 3 May, 2008

Place of Death: Pozuelo de Alarcón, Spain

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Castilian and Leónese], Galician

Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo was a Spanish politician. He served as Prime Minister of Spain, from 25 February, 1981 to 1 December, 1982, among many other duties. He graduated as a civil engineer from the School of Civil Engineers of Madrid.

Leopoldo was the son of Leopoldo Calvo Sotelo and Mercedes Bustelo Vázquez. He was married to María del Pilar Ibáñez-Martín Mellado, with whom he had eight children.

Leopoldo’s paternal grandfather was Pedro Calvo y Camina (the son of a man surnamed Calvo and Tomasa Camina Andrés). Pedro was born in Meneses de Campos, Palencia.

Leopoldo’s paternal grandmother was Eloisa Sotelo Lafuente (the daughter of Joaquín Sotelo Valledor y Vivero and Manuela Lafuente Rogina). Eloisa was from Ribadeo, Lugo. The surname Sotelo is very common in Galicia, of Italian origin.

Leopoldo’s maternal grandfather was Ramón Bustelo González (the son of José Bustelo and Brígida González y Santamarina).

Leopoldo’s maternal grandmother was named Rosario Vázquez Gómez.

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.