Leonor Varela

Leonor Varela

Birth Name: Leonor Magdalena Varela Palma/Pilme

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: December 29, 1972

Ethnicity: Chilean [including Galician Spanish], one quarter Romanian (or Romanian Jewish)

Leonor Varela is a Chilean actress and model.

Her father, Francisco Varela (Francisco Javier Varela Garcia), was a biologist, philosopher, and neuroscientist. Her mother, Leonor Palma/Pilme Keller, is a massage therapist. Leonor is married to producer Lucas Akoskin, with whom she has two children.

At least some of Leonor’s ancestry is Spanish, including from Galicia, Spain. Her maternal grandmother was from Romania, and was possibly Jewish.

Leonor is also said have French, Hungarian, Syrian, and/or German ancestry. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Her family left Chile during her childhood, escaping from the country’s military dictatorship. They lived in Costa Rica and Paris, France, for several years, before returning.

Leonor’s paternal grandfather was Raúl Andrés Varela-Rodríguez (the son of Luis Felipe Varela-Pinto and Julia Rodríguez-Rojas). Raúl was born in La Serena. Luis was the son of Andrés Varela-Cisternas and Natalia Pinto-Rodríguez. Julia was the daughter of Basilio Rodríguez and Eulalia Rojas.

Leonor’s paternal grandmother was Corina María Elena García-Tapia (the daughter of Ramón García García and Corina Rosa Esperanza Maria Filomena Tapia Urizar). Leonor’s great-grandmother Corina was the daughter of Exequiel Tapia Portus, a doctor, and of Manuela Corina Urizar Corvera y Uribe.

Leonor’s maternal grandfather was named Daniel Palma Robledo. Daniel was born in north Chile, and was the Secretary General of the Chilean Communist Youth. He was kidnapped by the country’s military regime on August 4, 1976, and remains a missing person.

Leonor’s maternal grandmother was Rosalía Keller Keller (the daughter of Pablo Keller and Fanny). Rosalía was born, c. 1919, in Tășnad, Romania.

Sources: Genealogies of Leonor Varela – http://www.genealogy.com
http://www.genealogiachilenaenred.cl
https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

16 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Her maternal grandmother full name is Rosalía Keller Keller, meaning that both her parents carried this surname, and were likely related.

  2. bakchoyhurl says:

    She looks like a used up mom.

  3. ashash says:

    Gorgeous mestiza.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.