Lena Hall

by stlucas on March 29, 2017

Birth Name: Celina Consuela Gabriella Carvajal

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 30, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Filipino, Spanish, possibly Chinese (paternal grandfather)
*Swedish (paternal grandmother)
*English, possibly other (mother)

Lena Hall is an American singer and actress. She is known for being the lead singer of the hard rock band The Deafening.

Lena was born in San Francisco, California, the daughter of Carolyn S. (Houser), a ballerina, and Carlos Konrad Carvajal, a choreographer. Lena’s sister, Calliope, is a stylist.

Lena’s paternal grandfather was Carlos Maganti Tagaroma Carvajal (the son of José Maganti y Arate and Patrocinio “Patring” Tagaroma y Panson). Carlos was a Filipino-American painter from Manila. José and Patrocinio were Zarzuela actors. José was the son of José Maria Garcia and Josefa Arate. Josefa had Spanish ancestry. Patrocinio’s mother was Juanita Panson, who was said to be a Chinese Filipino.

Lena’s paternal grandmother was Rosa Gunhild Juhlin/Guhlin (the daughter of David Konrad Juhlin and Josefina Fagerman). Rosa was born in Gothenburg, Västra-Götaland County, Sweden.

Lena’s maternal grandparents are Harold Lee Houser (the son of William E. Houser and Velva) and Nancy Ruth Stewart.

Sources: Birth record of Lena’s father – https://familysearch.org

Biography of Lena’s father – http://www.runforyourlife.org

Immigration record of Lena’s father – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Lena’s maternal grandfather, Harold Lee Houser – http://www.legacy.com

https://scholarspace.manoa.hawaii.ed

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Hill July 20, 2017 at 3:28 pm

I didn’t know that many Filipinos had Spanish ancestry.

Previous post:

Next post: