Leland Orser

by follers on July 7, 2014

Leland Orser

Birth Name: Leland Jones Orser

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 6, 1960

Ethnicity: Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh, German, Dutch

Leland Orser is an American actor.

He is married to actress Jeanne Tripplehorn, with whom he has a son.

Leland’s paternal grandfather was Horace Gilbert Orser (the son of Horace Gilbert Orser and Josephine McMahon/McMahan). Leland’s grandfather Horace was born in New York. Leland’s great-grandfather Horace was born in Frontenac, Canada, the son of Sidney Horace Orser and Mary Jane Rankin, who was Irish. Josephine was the daughter of Peter McMahon, who was Irish, and of Mary Ann Lynch, who was of Irish origin.

Leland’s paternal grandmother was Katherine/Catherine McCallie (the daughter of Edward Lee McCallie and Lillian Eyre Griffin/Griffith). Katherine was born in Tennessee. Edward was the son of The Rev. Thomas Hooke McCallie, a minister of the Presbyterian church, and of Ellen Douglas Jarnagin; Ellen’s father, Leland’s great-great-great-grandfather, was Spencer Jarnagin, who was a U.S. Senator from Tennessee, from 1843 to 1847, as a Whig. Leland’s great-grandmother Lillian was the daughter of William Elliot Griffin and Catherine Stanton.

Leland’s maternal grandfather was Henson Leland Jones (the son of George Miles Jones and Carrie Atha Henson). Henson was born in Ohio. Carrie was the daughter of Andrew Henson and Catherine Evans.

Leland’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Alvah Mauk (the daughter of Clinton Alba Mauk and Mable/Mabel Burton Scrafford). Catherine was born in Ohio. Clinton was the son of Alvah Washington Mauk and Winifred N. McMillon/McMillan. Mable was the daughter of Everett D. Scrafford and Hester Mary Morris.

Sources: Leland’s paternal grandfather, Horace Gilbert Orser, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Leland’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Horace Orser (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Leland’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com.au

Marriage record of Leland’s paternal great-grandparents, Edward Lee McCallie and Lillian Eyre Griffin/Griffith – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Leland’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Lee McCallie – https://old.findagrave.com

Leland’s maternal grandfather, Henson Leland Jones, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Leland’s maternal grandmother, Catherine Alvah Mauk – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leland’s maternal grandmother, Catherine Alvah Mauk, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

Previous post:

Next post: