Leila Mourad

by ethnic on January 25, 2012

Birth Name: Lillian Zaki Mordechai

Date of Birth: 17 February, 1918

Place of Birth: Cairo, Egypt

Date of Death: 21 November, 1995

Place of Death: Cairo, Egypt

Ethnicity:
*Iragi Jewish (father)
*Polish Jewish (mother)

Leila Mourad was an Egyptian singer and actress. She was one of the most prominent superstars in the Arabic-speaking world in her era.

Leila was the daughter of Gamilah Salmon and Ibrahim Zaki Mordechai. Her father, from Baghdad, was a singer, musician, and Hazzan, religious cantor. Her mother’s family was from Poland. Her brother, Mounir Mourad, was an actor and composer.

Leila converted to Islam in 1964.

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers January 6, 2017 at 11:03 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic January 7, 2017 at 7:31 pm

was going to use the wiki photo but the source of the photo is questionable.

andrew January 6, 2017 at 1:57 pm

birth name: Lillian Zaki Mordechai

daughter of Ibrahim Zakī Murād (né Mordecai), an Iraqi Jew from Baghdad, and Gamilah Salmon.

Date of death:21 November 1995
Place of death: Cairo, Egypt

* Iraqi Jewish
* Ashkenazi Jewish

Previous post:

Next post: