Leelee Sobieski

Birth Name: Liliane Rudabet Gloria Elsveta Sobieski

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 10, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Polish, Swiss (father)
*three quarters Ashkenazi Jewish, one quarter Dutch (mother)

Leelee Sobieski is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Elizabeth Sobieski (née Salomon), a film producer and screenwriter, and Jean Sobieski, a painter and actor. Her father is French, and has Polish and Swiss ancestry. Her mother is American. Leelee’s maternal grandfather was from a Russian Jewish family, while Leelee’s maternal grandmother was of Belarusian Jewish/Lithuanian Jewish descent (on her own father’s side) and of Dutch descent (on her own mother’s side).

Her middle name Elsveta is Polish for Elisabeth.

Leelee is married to fashion designer Adam Kimmel, with whom she has two children. Adam is Jewish.

Leelee’s paternal grandparents were Marcel Sobieski and Liliane.

Leelee’s maternal grandfather was Robert Jesse Salomon (the son of Gilbert Harold Salomon and Hilda Dorothy Siederman). Gilbert and Hilda were of Russian Jewish descent. Gilbert was born in New York, the son of Morris Salomon and Belle/Bella. Hilda was born in Connecticut, the daughter of Elias Siederman and Ray.

Leelee’s maternal grandmother was Gloria Doris Green (the daughter of Samuel Green and Alice DeYoung). Samuel was the son of Joseph Green and Sarah Rosenstein, who were Jewish emigrants, Joseph from Grodna, Belarus and Sarah from Vilnius, Lithuania. Alice was the daughter of Dutch immigrants, Alexander Sander DeJong/DeYoung and Grietje/Gertrude Klazes Wiersma.

Sources: Genealogy of Leelee Sobieski (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leelee’s maternal grandfather, Robert Jesse Salomon, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leelee’s maternal great-grandmother, Hilda Dorothy Siederman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Just curious, how did you determine that her father is part Swiss?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.