Lecrae

LeCrae – 27th Annual ASCAP Rhythm and Soul Music Awards – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Koi Sojer / PR Photos

Birth Name: Le Crae Devaughn Moore

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 9, 1979

Ethnicity: African-American

Lecrae is an American Christian hip-hop recording artist, songwriter, record producer, and actor. He is the president, co-owner and co-founder of the independent record label Reach Records. He is married to Darragh Moore, with whom he has three children.

A DNA test whose results Lecrae displayed in an Ancestry.com commercial stated that Lecrae’s genetic ancestry is:

*80% African
——–*35% Cameroon, Congo, and Southern Bantu Peoples
——–*29% Benin/Togo
——–*6% Ivory Coast/Ghana
——–*6% Nigeria
——–*4% Mali
*18% European
——–*18% England, Wales and Northwestern Europe
*2% Asian
——–*2% Phillippines

Photo by Prphotos.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.