Léa Seydoux

Cesar Film Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Léa Hélène Seydoux-Fornier de Clausonne

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 1 July, 1985

Ethnicity: French, Alsatian German, around 1/8th Venezuelan (Spanish, Basque, possibly other)

Léa Seydoux is a French actress. She is the daughter of Henri Seydoux Fornier de Clausonne, a businessperson, and Valérie Schlumberger, an actress and philanthropist. Her father is CEO of the wireless company Parrot.

Her parents are both of mixed French and Alsatian German ancestry. Her father also has around one quarter Spanish-Venezuelan ancestry.

Léa has a son with her partner, André Meyer.

Léa’s paternal grandfather is Jérôme Seydoux-Fornier de Clausonne (the son of René Seydoux-Fornier de Clausonne and Geneviève Schlumberger). Jérôme is the chairman of Pathé, a French major film production and distribution company. Léa is the grandniece of Nicolas Seydoux, the chairman of Gaumont Film Company, and Michel Seydoux, a cinema producer, who is chairman of the Lille-based football club Lille OSC. Léa’s great-grandfather René was the son of Jacques Seydoux and Mathilde Fornier de Clausonne. Léa’s great-grandmother Geneviève was the daughter of prominent businessman Marcel Henry Émile/Émil Schlumberger, who was born in Guebwiller, Alsace, and was of the Schlumberger oilfield company, and of Jeanne Laurans.

Léa’s paternal grandmother is Hélène/Elena Zumbiehl Anzola (the daughter of Renâe/René/Robert Zumbiehl and Fronilde Louiza Anzola Montaubán). Fronilde was the daughter of Eloy Anzola Añez, a general, and of Luisa Montaubán Zuloaga, and was of Spanish-Venezuelan descent. Luisa was the daughter of Edouard Montaubán Guinand, whose own father was born in Ossun, Midi-Pyrénées, France, and of Isabel Zuloaga Tovar, who was of Basque (from Azpeitía) and Spanish descent. Among her relatives are painter Martín Tovar y Tovar and engineer, businessperson, and philanthropist Ricardo Zuloaga.

Léa’s maternal grandfather was Rémy Schlumberger (the son of Maurice Charles Phillipe Schlumberger and Françoise Blanche Isabelle Monnier). Rémy was born in Versailles, Yvelines, France. Maurice was born in Guebwiller, Alsace, the son of Paul Schlumberger and Marguerite Pauline Ernestine de Witt. Françoise was the daughter of Andre Monnier and Henriette Thuret.

Léa’s maternal grandmother is Diane Vuillet (the daughter of Henry/Henri Vuillet and Henriette Mezzara). Henriette was the daughter of Charles Mezzara and Florence Koechlin; Florence was the daughter of Alfred Koechlin and Emma Schwartz.

Léa’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Paul Schlumberger and Marguerite Pauline Ernestine de Witt, were also Léa’s’s maternal great-great-grandparents. This makes Léa’s parents second cousins, once removed.

Sources: Genealogies of Léa Seydoux – http://www.gen-gen.ch
https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Léa Seydoux (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Léa’s father – http://www.sologenealogia.com

Genealogy of Léa’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Léa’s paternal great-grandmother, Geneviève Schlumberger – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Léa’s paternal great-grandmother, Fronilde Louiza Anzola Montaubán (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Léa’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Luisa Montaubán Zuloaga – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PRphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

20 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.