Layne Staley

by Manila on February 4, 2015

Birth Name: Layne Thomas Staley

Date of Birth: August 22, 1967

Place of Birth: Kirkland, Washington, U.S.

Date of Death: April 5, 2002

Place of Death: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Ethnicity: Danish (paternal great-grandmother), English, Scottish, German, Swiss-German, remote Italian/Venetian, possibly Irish

Layne Staley was an American musician. He served as the lead singer and co-songwriter of the rock band Alice in Chains. Layne was the son of Nancy Elizabeth (Layne) McCallum and Phillip “Phil” Blair Staley. Layne was engaged to model Demri Parrott.

Layne’s paternal grandfather was Earl Rutharland Staley (the son of Earl Blair Staley and Johanna “Hanna” Marie Anderson). Layne’s great-grandfather Earl was the son of John Arthur Staley and Martha Webb. Johanna was born in Huntsville, Utah, to Danish immigrants Peder/Peter Christian Andersen, from Gabs, and Birte Christine Thomassen/Thompsen, from Vejlby.

Layne’s paternal grandmother was Audrey Pearl McQuillin (the daughter of Harry Leo McQuillin and Erma I. Miller). Harry was the son of Thomas M. McQuillin and Lillie Estelle Markward. Erma’s parents, William Hugh Miller and Minnie Reaman, were Canadian. She had German and Swiss-German ancestry.

Layne’s maternal grandfather was Robert Laverne Layne (the son of Edward Leroy Layne and Esther Loretta McKibben). Edward was the son of Samuel Elbert Layne and Mary Jane Roughton. Esther was the daughter of John Lemen McKibben and Loretta E. Salisbury.

Layne’s maternal grandmother was Ann Janett Munro Becker (the daughter of Fredrick Charles “Fred” Becker and Ann Janet Munro). Fredrick was the son of Paul F. G. Becker and Emma M., who was born in Germany. Ann was the daughter of Alexander McKenzie Munro and Ann Janet Montgomery, who were both Scottish.

Sources: Genealogy of Layne Staley – http://www.geni.com

Layne’s paternal grandparents, Earl Rutharland Staley and Audrey Pearl McQuillin, on the 1940 Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Layne’s paternal grandfather, Earl Rutharland Staley – http://www.findagrave.com

Layne’s paternal great-grandparents, Earl Blair Staley and Johanna Marie Anderson, on the 1930 Census – https://familysearch.org

Family history of Layne’s paternal great-grandmother, Johanna Marie Anderson – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Layne’s paternal grandmother, Audrey Pearl McQuillin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Layne’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lillie Estelle (Markward) McQuillin – https://news.google.com

Photo by Rex Aran Emrick

{ 15 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila November 16, 2017 at 3:46 am

John A. Staley’s middle name is Arthur. Also, Layne had remote Italian (Venetian) and possible Irish roots.

Manila September 12, 2015 at 6:20 am

Hugh Miller’s first name is William.

cwm85 August 30, 2015 at 12:16 pm

So I made a big mistake… try and see it once my way!

Manila August 30, 2015 at 5:14 am

Erma was the daughter of Hugh Miller and Minnie Reaman.

Manila August 30, 2015 at 5:13 am
Manila August 30, 2015 at 5:02 am

Robert Layne’s middle name is Laverne.

Manila July 8, 2015 at 7:42 am

All of his grandparents are now deceased.

Manila May 21, 2015 at 6:13 am

His ancestry now expands on his mother’s side as of its latest update in Geni.

Manila May 20, 2015 at 6:01 pm

Layne’s maternal grandparents were Robert L. Layne (the son of Edward Leroy Layne and Esther Loretta McKibben) and Ann Janett Munro Becker (the daughter of Fred Charles Backer and Ann Janet Munro).

Manila May 20, 2015 at 6:04 pm

Fredrick Charles “Fred” Becker, not Fred Charles Backer. Sorry for typo.

Manila May 18, 2015 at 2:13 am

Irma -> Erma I. Miller

Her parents were Canadian immigrants.

Manila May 18, 2015 at 3:14 am

Her ancestry included German and Swiss-German (from Riemann family)

Manila April 10, 2015 at 5:14 am

Audrey’s middle name is Pearl, and I have found Layne’s genealogy: http://www.geni.com/people/Layne-Staley/6000000032431370217

Manila March 26, 2015 at 2:43 am
odessa February 20, 2015 at 12:10 am

His mother is of Scottish descent.

Previous post:

Next post: