Lauren Ambrose

Birth Name: Lauren Anne D’Ambruoso

Place of Birth: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 20, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*German, English, Irish (mother)

Lauren Ambrose is an American actress and singer. She is known for her role in the series Six Feet Under.

She was born Lauren Anne D’Ambruosois. Her father is of Italian descent and her mother has German, English, and Irish ancestry. Lauren is married to photographer Sam Handel, with whom she has two children.

Lauren’s paternal grandfather was John J. D’Ambruoso (the son of Francesco/Frank D’Ambruoso and Mary).

Lauren’s paternal grandmother was Catherine Passerine (the daughter of Pasquale Passerine/Passerini and Maria Tabellione). Maria was born in Musellaro, Pescara, Abruzzo, Italy, and was the daughter of Rocco Tabellione and Soccorsa Golini.

Lauren’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth Caldwell Wachtel, Sr. (the son of Frank Henry Wachtel and Minnie Hibbert Wheatley). Kenneth was born in New York. Frank was the son of Frank Wachtel, who was born in Gieboldehausen, Hanover, Germany, and of Henrietta Ernestine Josephine Hess, who was born in Braunefels, Kreis Wetzlar, Germany. Minnie was born in Manchester, England, the daughter of Harry Wheatley and Mary Emma Hibbert.

Lauren’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Frances Mulholland (the daughter of Leo Francis Mulholland and Ada Madaline Gunn). Margaret was born in Virginia. Leo was Irish, from Louth, and was the son of Francis/Frank Mulholland and Margaret. Ada was the daughter of James Pleasant Gunn and Regina Pocahontas Clark.

Source: Death record of Lauren’s paternal great-grandmother, Maria Tabellione – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Lauren Ambrose (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Lauren’s maternal grandfather, Kenneth Caldwell Wachtel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lauren’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Frances Mulholland, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Margaret Frances Mulholland on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

post by Clari

Dylan Armajani / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. Rockxxz says:

    Ambrose , is a french family name

  2. ethnic says:

    Fuzzybear. She does look rather Irish doesnt she. :)

    Admin

  3. Fuzzybear says:

    To Ethnic

    That red hair and pale skin is always a dead giveway

  4. LiL V4CH4 says:

    Lauren Ambrose’s mother is Irish. Source at: http://www.celebstation.org/actresses/lauren_ambrose.php

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.