Laura Harring

World Premiere of "Nancy Drew"

Harring in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Laura Elena Herring Martínez

Place of Birth: Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico

Date of Birth: March 3, 1964

Ethnicity:
*father – Austrian, German
*mother – Mexican

Laura Harring is a Mexican and American actress and model. In 1985, she was the first Latina woman crowned Miss USA.

She was born in Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico, and spent much of her childhood there, before moving to San Antonio, Texas.

Her father, Raymond Herring, was a developer and organic farmer, of Austrian and German descent. Her mother, María Elena Martínez-Cairo, is a spiritual teacher, of Mexican descent.

She is known as Laura Elena, Countess von Bismarck-Schönhausen, having been granted the title by virtue of her former marriage to German politician Carl-Eduard von Bismarck, the great-great-grandson of German Chancellor Otto von Bismarck.

Laura’s maternal grandfather was Isauro Cairo, an equestrian and fencing champion.

5 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Looks Middle Eastern

  2. madman says:

    *Austrian, German (father)
    *Mexican (Spanish, possibly other)

  3. Greyface says:

    so beautiful but she has horrible breast implants

  4. JasonBaker says:

    Are her Mexican ancestors white or mestizos?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.