Laura Dern

Birth Name: Laura Elizabeth Dern

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 10, 1967

Ethnicity: German, Norwegian, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Dutch, Swiss-German, and French

Laura Dern is an American actress, director, and producer. Her parents are actors Bruce Dern (Bruce MacLeish Dern) and Diane Ladd (born Rose Diane Ladner). Laura has two children with her former husband, musician Ben Harper.

On her father’s side, Laura is of German, English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Dutch descent. Through her mother, Laura has Norwegian, German, English, Swiss-German, and French ancestry.

Laura’s paternal grandfather was John Henry Dern (the son of George Henry Dern and Charlotte “Lottie” Brown). John was born in Utah. George was a politician, who was the 6th Governor of Utah, from 1925 to 1933, and the 52nd United States Secretary of War, from 1933 to 1936; George was the son of Johannes/John Dern and Elisabeth/Elizabeth Margarita Dern, German immigrants, who were both born with the same surname. Johannes was from Hessen. Laura’s great-grandmother Charlotte was the daughter of William Steele Brown and Ida Belle Martin.

Laura’s paternal grandmother was Jean MacLeish (the daughter of Bruce MacLeish and Elizabeth Jane Moore). Jean was born in Illinois. Laura’s great-grandfather Bruce was chairman of the Carson, Pirie, and Scott stores; he was the son of Andrew MacLeish, a Scottish immigrant, from Glasgow, who was a prominent businessperson, and of Martha Hillard. Elizabeth was the daughter of Jesse G. Moore and Elizabeth. Bruce MacLeish’s brother, Laura’s great-great-uncle Archibald MacLeish, was a noted poet.

Laura’s maternal grandfather was Preston Paul Ladner (the son of Jeremiah Joseph Ladner and Hattie Emma Tyner). Preston was born in Mississippi. Jeremiah was the son of Paris/Parish A. Ladner and Laura Prudence “Prudie” Smith. Hattie was the daughter of James Everett Tyner and Mary Jane Bullock.

Laura’s maternal grandmother was Mary Bernadette Anderson (the daughter of James A. Anderson and Rosa J. Schmitt). Mary Bernadette was born in Alabama. James was a Norwegian immigrant, the son of Andrew Anderson. Rosa’s parents, August Schmitt, born in Gabsheim, Rhineland-Palatinate, and Magdalena Honard, born in Munich, Bavaria, were German.

Sources: Genealogy of Laura Dern – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Laura’s paternal great-grandfather, George Henry Dern – https://www.findagrave.com

Laura’s paternal grandmother, Jean MacLeish, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Jean MacLeish on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Laura Dern (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Laura’s maternal grandfather, Preston Paul Ladner – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Laura’s maternal great-grandparents, James A. Anderson and Rosa J. Schmitt, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Laura Dern and William Macy are fifth cousins, once removed

    Laura’s maternal 5th great-grandparents, Jean Baptiste Ladner and Francois Carco, were also William Macy maternal 4th great-grandparents.

    Being also Brett Favre’s maternal 5th great-grandparents, this makes Laura and Brett sixth cousins

    Swiss -> Swiss-German

  2. andrew says:

    “München, Bayern” is “Munich, Bavaria” in English

  3. Whitson says:

    Her dad Bruce Dern is German-Scottish (Dern is a German surname).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.