LaTavia Roberson

6th Annual Elizabeth Glaser Foundation Kids for Kids Carnival

Roberson in 1999, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: LaTavia Marie Roberson

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 1, 1981

Ethnicity: African-American, Louisiana Creole

LaTavia Roberson is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She rose to fame in the late 1990s as an original member of the R&B group Destiny’s Child, along with Beyoncé, Kelly Rowland and LeToya Luckett. She is the daughter of Cheryl Marie (Lastrap) and Terry Glenn Roberson. LaTavia has mentioned that her mother is of Creole descent.

She has a daughter with record producer Don Vito.

LaTavia’s paternal grandparents are named Fred Roberson and Lula Marie White.

LaTavia’s maternal grandfather is named Whitney John Lastrap (who is possibly the son of Sidney Lastrap and Marion Briscoe).

LaTavia’s maternal grandmother was Agnes Jane Goodie (the daughter of Milton Goodie and Yvonne Duges/Dugas). Milton was the son of Clodis Goodie and Leah Mire. Yvonne was the daughter of Aristide/Oristile Dugas and Marie Charlotte Neveu/Navey.

Sources: Marriage record of LaTavia’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Death record of LaTavia’s maternal great-grandmother, Yuonne (Duges) Goodie – https://familysearch.org

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Whitney’s parents were possibly Sidney Lastrap and Marion Briscoe.

    > Yvonne Duges/Dugas). Milton was the son of Clodis Goodie and Leah Mire. Yvonne was the daughter of Aristide/Oristile Dugas and Marie Charlotte Neveu/Navey.

  2. savanna says:

    LaTavia was asked on Twitter “Is your mother of Creole descent?”- she responded “She sure is”:
    https://twitter.com/IamLaTavia/status/733297960855953408

  3. savanna says:

    Agnes Jane Goodie is the daughter of Milton Goodie and Yuonne Duges
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K6GW-DBD

  4. savanna says:

    I believe she is Creole through her mother.
    “I’m working on a creole cook book with my mom.”
    http://www.vibe.com/2014/04/vixen-chat-latavia-roberson-talks-filming-rb-divas-atl-reconciling-with-beyonce-and-kelly/4/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.